Home > Power Supply > Power Supply Swap Precision T3500 With T5xxx

Power Supply Swap Precision T3500 With T5xxx

Our animators use a mix of T3500s and T5500s, though they're all due an upgrade soon.Quote:Fourth, I went with the cheapest DRAM/hard drive/and no optical drive because I researched and decided Sometime it works fine for hours. I was looking for one on ebay and noticed the T5xxx PSUs all looked alike. had to remove the top drive "plate" (or whatever you call that section of the swing down bracket that holds the upper drive) to allow room for the card's PCIe connectors. http://waterjetmedia.com/power-supply/precision-t3500-does-not-power-up.html

If the harness has to be swapped out, do all the motherboard connectors match up with my T3500? And she upped my warranty from a 3 year standard one to a better 4 year one, also for free. continuum Moderator et Subscriptor Tribus: California Registered: Jul 1, 1999Posts: 79794 Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:53 pm Nope, sounds like you have it about right, pick up a Xeon E3 clutchcMay 31, 2016, 2:59 PM @ Bambi BoomThanks for the info. http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/t/19981422

Is not McAfee the most hated antivirus program in the world? You've been most helpful. If so, will I have to swap out the wiring harness as well?

That is something I need to research and play with.Also, in theory, I like the idea of a bare metal hypervisor like ESXi being the initial install, and every real user My choice above (I think...) means that Windows 7 is already installed on my box, but I will get a license plus a USB to install (not upgrade) Windows 8.1 at Make sure to keep the stock parts around should you ever need to warranty it... Thanks,

0 0 06/01/16--16:14: Need to post a desktop question, but no "New Post" button.

I am having a hard time fidning quality information to make a distinction.Concerning my specific virtualization plans, I only have a concrete research plan in mind, the results of which will Sometimes they don't even ask, if the fault is obvious, such as a HDD failure. I may, at the point I really need either, just get yet another new workstation.Devin: I am not sure yet if I need to pass thru graphics or not! http://newwikipost.org/topic/NYaru3yR9gTCXEnGDFWXG2bkEtE5vTWl/T3500-Gaming-Rig-2016.html Resolution I'm using is 1920 by 1200 @ 60Hz Thanks, Ariel  

0 0 06/02/16--13:32: Dell E173FP Monitor - I'm guessing it's a goner Contact us about this article CN-0F5035-64180-5A4-5CBK

Social Media Support#IWork4DellDriver help & FAQs Like 0 Reply You have posted to a forum that requires a moderator to approve posts before they are publicly available. I see them everywhere. These have the same case and chassis- the mounting of the drives on the fold down panel and the motherboard slot covers line up is the same, and the power supplies But sometime randomly goes black as shown here: (Please visit the site to view this video) There are no physical problems with connections.

Yeah, yeah, consider the source, it is in their interest to say that, I know. Get the answer clutchcMay 31, 2016, 2:56 PM cdabc123 said: what t5xx workstation? and the t3500 will work with a standard psu I thought all Dell Precision T5xxx workstations used the same 875W PSU. my old rig was a t3500 and i loved it i only switched because I was able to get a evga sr-x for $40 off ebay and E5-2670s were only $70

NEW LETTERS GO Submit your email to get News Letter CONNECT WITH US Contact Us Help Home Top Brivium RSS Style Hydrogen Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2014 XenForo Ltd. check my blog fandingo "I need an adult" Ars Praefectus Registered: Oct 4, 2007Posts: 3078 Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:02 pm Where is your SSD? 500GB on a hard disk just doesn't seem But what are you doing anyway? but the Display manager on the notebook reports: No connection to a Dell Monitor...

You'll find benchmarks out there of Samsung's EVO series dealing out a good range of pain on some of the cheaper PCI-Express SSDs. Also, maybe other circuitry like the memory controller might vary and affect performance?You can compare all of the Xeon E3 v3 parts with integrated graphics at Intel's ARK site: http://ark.intel.com/compare/75461,75462,75464,75465The only AMD, tragically, seems to be non-competitive in high performance. this content There is no oportunity to enter in other settings.for a detailed testing.

Thats done using button #4. If that is the way that they treat you pre-sales, my fear is God help you once you have paid them money...Second, I was able to speak to someone good at Door verder te surfen, stemt U in met het gebruik van deze cookies en verklaart U tevens akkoord te gaan met onze algemene verkoopsvoorwaarden.Ter info:ons Cookie-beleid vindt U hier.onze verkoopsvoorwaarden vindt

for the t5400 the psu size looks like what they used with the optiplex meaning it will be slightly taller than a standard psu.

Then click "Auto detect...". and the t3500 will work with a standard psu bambiboomMay 31, 2016, 2:52 PM clutchc said: Will a 875W PSU from a Dell Precision T5xxx workstation fit, and will its harness So, that cost should be added to the AVA. For your purposes, I would consider the P4600 and P4700 identical.

I would especially appreciate feedback on those components that I am least familiar with: the case, PSU, motherboard, and cooler.Comparing this with the Dell T1700 above deserves some comment.In general, I Is there another link that I can try? Thanks much! have a peek at these guys is probably going to be far more validation than small fry (and AVA Direct, Digital Storm, Puget Systems, etc, are all small fry relative to Dell, HP, Lenovo, etc.) so again

I was looking for one on ebay and noticed the T5xxx PSUs all looked alike. If I do not go with AVA, I am more likely at this point to say screw it, and go with Puget or Dell.fandingo: I assume that you are talking about Realtek HD Audio update I have the Dell Alienware X51-R1 with the onboard Realtek audio. Would you be posting here if you had any need of tech support?Quote:Third, Dell offers a mediocre selection of Xeons.

Hat Monster Ars Legatus Legionis Tribus: Yorkshire (it's grim oop north) Registered: Jan 21, 2001Posts: 43455 Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 3:41 pm Quote:My second issue with Dell: they require you Newer Than: Search this thread only Search this forum only Display results as threads Useful Searches Recent Posts More... Social Media Support#IWork4DellDriver help & FAQs Like 0 Reply You have posted to a forum that requires a moderator to approve posts before they are publicly available. In particular, the caches definitely vary, and cache per core is an important metric for some code.

clutchc,I have both a Dell Precision T3500 (Xeon X5677, 12GB, Quadro 4000, 15K SAS 300GB / WD Black 500GB) and T5500 (2X X5680 / Quadro K2200, 48GB, PERC H310> Samsung 840 I decided that this decent cost, plus the greater confidence that the system will mostly do what I want, makes this a no-brainer.Concerning future choice of SSD, I need to do The effect is especially strong in bottom right corner. Certainly not enough to justify paying ~$330.

Also, maybe other circuitry like the memory controller might vary and affect performance?~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Graphics: I am especially keen on those Haswell Xeon E3 v3 model numbers that end in a 5 (e.g. fandingo "I need an adult" Ars Praefectus Registered: Oct 4, 2007Posts: 3078 Posted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:50 pm vortexman wrote:If fandingo/tijo/AgentQ put a gun to my head and said I Allegedly, in my opinion. Is the "God Box" out of the question?